Serbian Uprising of 1149

@media all and (min-width:720px){.mw-parser-output .desktop-float-right{box-sizing:border-box;float:right;clear:right}}.mw-parser-output .infobox.vevent .status>p:first-child{margin:0}

Serbian Uprising of 1149
Part of Byzantine–Hungarian War (1149–1155)
Date 1149–1154
Location
Result Byzantine victory
Belligerents
  • Grand Principality of Serbia
  • Hungary
  • Pechenegs
  • Commanders and leaders
    Manuel I Comnenus
    Radoslav
    Uroš II
    Desa

    The Serbian Uprising of 1149 was instigated by the prince of Norman Sicily, Roger II, as a means to divert the resources of the Byzantine emperor Manuel I Komnenos during his campaign to reconquer the island of Corfu, which had been taken by the Normans the previous year.[1]

    Serbian rebels first raided Byzantine territory in 1149, encouraged by Roger II, while Manuel was preoccupied with the Siege of Corfu. Manuel attempted to retaliate against the Serbs towards the end of the year, but was unable to engage them in open combat.[1] The following year, Manuel managed to reassert Byzantine authority in Serbia and Uroš II, the Grand Župan of Serbia, renewed his oath of servitude to Manuel.[2]

    By 1154, however, Uroš had been ousted from power by his brother Desa, who was favored by the Kingdom of Hungary to rule Serbia. When Manuel arrived with his armies, both Uroš and Desa swore oaths of allegiance to him, and Manuel placed Uroš back on the throne as his vassal, ending the conflict.[2]

    References[edit]

    .mw-parser-output .reflist{font-size:90%;margin-bottom:0.5em;list-style-type:decimal}.mw-parser-output .reflist .references{font-size:100%;margin-bottom:0;list-style-type:inherit}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-2{column-width:30em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-3{column-width:25em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns{margin-top:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns ol{margin-top:0}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns li{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-alpha{list-style-type:upper-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-roman{list-style-type:upper-roman}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-alpha{list-style-type:lower-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-greek{list-style-type:lower-greek}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-roman{list-style-type:lower-roman}

    1. ^ a b Magdalino 2002, p. 54.
    2. ^ a b Magdalino 2002, p. 56.

    Sources[edit]

    • .mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit;word-wrap:break-word}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:”””””””‘””‘”}.mw-parser-output .citation:target{background-color:rgba(0,127,255,0.133)}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-free.id-lock-free a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/Lock-green.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-free a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited.id-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration.id-lock-registration a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited a,body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription.id-lock-subscription a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg”)right 0.1em center/12px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:none;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#2C882D;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right{padding-right:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .citation .mw-selflink{font-weight:inherit}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}@media(prefers-color-scheme:dark){html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}}Magdalino, Paul (2002). The Empire of Manuel I Komnenos, 1143-1180 (illustrated, reprint ed.). Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0521526531.



    Comments

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *