John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire

British politician

.mw-parser-output .hatnote{font-style:italic}.mw-parser-output div.hatnote{padding-left:1.6em;margin-bottom:0.5em}.mw-parser-output .hatnote i{font-style:normal}.mw-parser-output .hatnote+link+.hatnote{margin-top:-0.5em}

.mw-parser-output .infobox-subbox{padding:0;border:none;margin:-3px;width:auto;min-width:100%;font-size:100%;clear:none;float:none;background-color:transparent}.mw-parser-output .infobox-3cols-child{margin:auto}.mw-parser-output .infobox .navbar{font-size:100%}body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-header,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-subheader,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-above,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-title,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-image,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-full-data,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-below{text-align:center}

The Earl of Buckinghamshire

Portrait by John Theodore Heins, 1743
Treasurer of the Chamber
In office
1727–1744
Preceded by Charles Stanhope
Succeeded by Sir John Hynde Cotton
Personal details
Born 11 October 1693
Died 22 September 1756(1756-09-22) (aged 62)
Parent(s) Sir Henry Hobart, 4th Baronet
Elizabeth Maynard,
Alma mater Clare College, Cambridge

John Hobart, 1st Earl of Buckinghamshire, KB, PC (11 October 1693 – 22 September 1756) was a British politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1715 to 1728, when he was raised to the peerage as Baron Hobart.

Early life[edit]

Blickling Hall

Hobart was the son of Sir Henry Hobart, 4th Baronet of Blickling Hall and his wife Elizabeth Maynard, and he inherited his father’s title when the latter was killed in a duel in 1698. He was admitted at Clare College, Cambridge in 1710.[1] He married firstly Judith Britiffe (half-sister of Elizabeth, wife of William Morden) in 1717 and secondly Elizabeth Bristow in 1728.[2]

Career[edit]

Hobart was returned unopposed as Member of Parliament for St Ives at the 1715 general election. He became Vice-Admiral of Norfolk in 1719, holding the post until his death. In 1721 he became Lord of Trade. He was elected MP for St Ives in a contest in 1722. At the 1727 general election he was returned as MP for Bere Alston and for Norfolk. He chose to sit for Norfolk but vacated his seat in 1728 when he was raised to the peerage as Baron Hobart of Blickling[3] at the coronation of King George II. His sister, the Countess of Suffolk, was a longtime mistress of the King. In 1727, he became Treasurer of the Chamber (until 1744) and assay master of the stannaries (until 1738). He was appointed Lord Lieutenant of Norfolk in 1739, captain of the Gentleman Pensioners in 1744 and Privy Councillor in 1745. In 1746 he was created Earl of Buckinghamshire.[4]

Death and legacy[edit]

Hobart died aged 62 on 22 September 1756. He was succeeded by his sons John by his first marriage and then George by his second marriage.

References[edit]

.mw-parser-output .reflist{font-size:90%;margin-bottom:0.5em;list-style-type:decimal}.mw-parser-output .reflist .references{font-size:100%;margin-bottom:0;list-style-type:inherit}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-2{column-width:30em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-3{column-width:25em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns{margin-top:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns ol{margin-top:0}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns li{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-alpha{list-style-type:upper-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-roman{list-style-type:upper-roman}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-alpha{list-style-type:lower-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-greek{list-style-type:lower-greek}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-roman{list-style-type:lower-roman}body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .reflist{column-gap:2em}

  1. ^ .mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit;word-wrap:break-word}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:”””””””‘””‘”}.mw-parser-output .citation:target{background-color:rgba(0,127,255,0.133)}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-free.id-lock-free a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/Lock-green.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-free a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited.id-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration.id-lock-registration a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited a,body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription.id-lock-subscription a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg”)right 0.1em center/12px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:none;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#2C882D;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right{padding-right:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .citation .mw-selflink{font-weight:inherit}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}@media(prefers-color-scheme:dark){html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}}“Hobart, John (HBRT710J)”. A Cambridge Alumni Database. University of Cambridge.
  2. ^ “HOBART, Sir John, 5th Bt. (1693-1756), of Blickling, nr. Norwich, Norf”. History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 27 August 2017.
  3. ^ “No. 6677”. The London Gazette. 28 May 1728. p. 1.
  4. ^ “No. 8563”. The London Gazette. 19 August 1746. p. 2.
Parliament of Great Britain
Preceded by

Member of Parliament for St Ives
17151727
With: Lord Harry Powlett 1715–1722
Henry Knollys 1722–1727
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Member of Parliament for Norfolk
1727–1728
Succeeded by

Political offices
Preceded by

Treasurer of the Chamber
1727–1744
Succeeded by

Honorary titles
Preceded by

Vice-Admiral of Norfolk
1719–1756
Succeeded by

Preceded by

Lord Lieutenant of Norfolk
1739–1756
Preceded by

Captain of the Gentlemen Pensioners
1744–1756
Succeeded by

Peerage of Great Britain
New creation Earl of Buckinghamshire
1746–1756
Succeeded by

Baron Hobart
1728–1756
Baronetage of England
Preceded by

Baronet
(of Intwood)
1698–1756
Succeeded by

.mw-parser-output .asbox{position:relative;overflow:hidden}.mw-parser-output .asbox table{background:transparent}.mw-parser-output .asbox p{margin:0}.mw-parser-output .asbox p+p{margin-top:0.25em}.mw-parser-output .asbox-body{font-style:italic}.mw-parser-output .asbox-note{font-size:smaller}.mw-parser-output .asbox .navbar{position:absolute;top:-0.75em;right:1em;display:none}