2000–01 UEFA Cup

30th season of Europe’s secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

.mw-parser-output .infobox-subbox{padding:0;border:none;margin:-3px;width:auto;min-width:100%;font-size:100%;clear:none;float:none;background-color:transparent}.mw-parser-output .infobox-3cols-child{margin:auto}.mw-parser-output .infobox .navbar{font-size:100%}body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-header,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-subheader,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-above,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-title,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-image,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-full-data,body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .infobox-below{text-align:center}

2000–01 UEFA Cup

Westfalenstadion, in Dortmund, hosted the final.
Dates 8 August 2000 – 16 May 2001
Final positions
Champions England Liverpool (3rd title)
Runners-up Spain Alavés
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 566 (2.76 per match)
Top scorer(s) Goran Drulić (Red Star Belgrade)
Javi Moreno (Alavés)
Marcin Kuźba (Lausanne)
Demis Nikolaidis (AEK Athens)
6 goals each
International football competition

Liverpool won the 2000–01 UEFA Cup with a golden goal in the final against Alavés for their third title in the competition. It completed a cup treble for the club, as they also won the FA Cup and the League Cup that season. The conclusion of the tournament by a golden goal is the only instance in any of the major European club cup competitions until the abolition of the rule in 2002.

Galatasaray could not defend their title as they automatically qualified for the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League and also reached the knockout stage.

English clubs had been banned from European competitions between 1985 and 1990 as a result of the Heysel disaster, and Liverpool were the first English side of the post-Heysel era to win the trophy. The previous English winners were Tottenham Hotspur in 1984. It was also Liverpool’s first European trophy of the post-Heysel era.

Association team allocation[edit]

A total of 145 teams from 51 UEFA associations participated in the 2000–01 UEFA Cup. Associations are allocated places according to their 1999 UEFA league coefficient.[1]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2000–01 UEFA Cup:

  • Associations 1–6 each enter three teams
  • Associations 7–8 each enter four teams
  • Associations 9–15 each enter two teams
  • Associations 16–21 each enter three teams
  • Associations 22–49 each enter two teams, with the exception of Liechtenstein who enter one.
  • Associations 50-51 each enter one team
  • The top three associations of the 1999–2000 UEFA Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • 16 teams eliminated from the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the UEFA Cup
  • 8 teams eliminated from the group stage of the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the UEFA Cup
  • 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup
  • The winner of the 1999-2000 UEFA Cup (not used due to Galatasaray’s qualification to Champions League)

Association ranking[edit]

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Italy Italy 57.212 3 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
2 Spain Spain 49.628 +1(UCL)
+1(FP)
+1(IT)
3 Germany Germany 45.498 +3(UCL)
+1(IT)
4 France France 41.442
5 Netherlands Netherlands 37.816 +2(UCL)
6 England England 34.288
7 Russia Russia 27.825 4 +1(UCL)
8 Greece Greece 26.950 +1(UCL)
9 Portugal Portugal 24.716 2 +1(UCL)
10 Czech Republic Czech Republic 23.624 +1(UCL)
11 Austria Austria 22.375 +1(UCL)
12 Denmark Denmark 21.050 +2(UCL)
13 Croatia Croatia 20.374 +1(UCL)
14 Turkey Turkey 20.350
15 Ukraine Ukraine 20.291 +1(UCL)
16 Switzerland Switzerland 20.000 3 +1(UCL)
17 Norway Norway 19.733 +1(UCL)
18 Belgium Belgium 19.600 +1(FP)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Sweden Sweden 17.325 3 +1(FP)
20 Poland Poland 17.250 +1(UCL)
21 Scotland Scotland 16.625 +1(UCL)
22 Romania Romania 16.200 2
23 Hungary Hungary 15.666 +1(UCL)
24 Slovakia Slovakia 14.332 +1(UCL)
25 Cyprus Cyprus 12.665
26 Georgia (country) Georgia 12.166
27 Israel Israel 11.541
28 Slovenia Slovenia 10.831
29 Belarus Belarus 9.083
30 Finland Finland 9.041
31 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 8.249 +1(UCL)
32 Bulgaria Bulgaria 7.582
33 Latvia Latvia 6.582
34 Iceland Iceland 6.332
35 North Macedonia Macedonia 4.915
36 Lithuania Lithuania 4.832
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 Moldova Moldova 4.333 2 +1(UCL)
38 Estonia Estonia 2.582
39 Armenia Armenia 2.416
40 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 1.998
41 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 1.832
42 Wales Wales 1.832
43 Malta Malta 1.498
44 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.249
45 Albania Albania 1.166
46 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1.166
47 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 1.000 1
48 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 0.916 2
49 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.500
50 Andorra Andorra 0.000 1
51 San Marino San Marino 0.000
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Norway, Denmark, Scotland)
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
  • (IT): Additional teams from Intertoto Cup

Distribution[edit]

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Qualifying round
(82 teams)
  • 31 domestic cup winners from associations 19–49
  • 33 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–49
  • 13 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 9–21
  • 3 teams from the Fair Play rankings
  • 2 domestic league champions teams from Andorra and San Marino
First round
(96 teams)
  • 18 domestic cup winners from associations 1–18
  • 2 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–8
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–8
  • 8 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–8
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup
  • 41 winners from the qualifying round
  • 16 losing teams from Champions League qualifying
Second round
(48 teams)
  • 48 winners from the first round
Third round
(32 teams)
  • 24 winners from the second round
  • 8 third placed teams from the Champions League first group stage
Fourth round
(16 teams)
  • 16 winners from the third round
Play-offs
(8 teams)
  • 8 winners from the fourth round play the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final

Redistribution rules[edit]

A UEFA Cup place is vacated when a team qualify for both the Champions League and the UEFA Cup, or qualify for the UEFA Cup by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:<

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the “highest-placed” qualifier within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup place is vacated, and the remaining UEFA Cup qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the UEFA Cup. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the UEFA Cup through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the UEFA Cup qualifiers which finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which do not qualify for the Champions League or UEFA Cup yet.

Teams[edit]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • FP: Fair play
  • IC: Intertoto Cup winners
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Third round
Spain Barcelona (CL GS) Germany Hamburg (CL GS) Greece Olympiacos (CL GS) Norway Rosenborg (CL GS)
Germany Bayer Leverkusen (CL GS) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (CL GS) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (CL GS) Scotland Rangers (CL GS)
First round
Italy Parma (5th) Netherlands Ajax (5th) Austria Grazer AK (CW) Austria Tirol Innsbruck (CL Q3)
Italy Roma (6th) England Chelsea (CW) Denmark Viborg (CW) Denmark Herfølge (CL Q3)
Italy Fiorentina (7th) England Liverpool (4th) Croatia Osijek (3rd) Denmark Brøndby (CL Q3)
Spain Espanyol (CW) England Leicester City (LC) Turkey Gaziantepspor (3rd) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (CL Q3)
Spain Zaragoza (4th) Russia CSKA Moscow (3rd) Ukraine Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (3rd) Switzerland St. Gallen (CL Q3)
Spain Alavés (6th) Russia Torpedo Moscow (4th) Switzerland Zürich (CW) Poland Polonia Warsaw (CL Q3)
Germany Kaiserslautern (5th) Russia Dynamo Moscow (5th) Norway Molde (2nd) Hungary Dunaferr (CL Q3)
Germany Hertha (6th) Russia Alania Vladikavkaz (6th) Belgium Genk (CW) Slovakia Inter Bratislava (CL Q3)
Germany Werder Bremen (CR) Greece AEK Athens (CW) Italy Internazionale (CL Q3) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3)
France Nantes (CW) Greece OFI (4th) Germany 1860 Munich (CL Q3) Moldova Zimbru Chișinău (CL Q3)
France Bordeaux (4th) Greece PAOK (5th) Netherlands Feyenoord (CL Q3) Italy Udinese (IC)
France Gueugnon (LC) Greece Iraklis (6th) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (CL Q3) Spain Celta Vigo (IC)
Netherlands Roda (CW) Portugal Benfica (3rd) Portugal Porto (CL Q3) Germany Stuttgart (IC)
Netherlands Vitesse (4th) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (CW) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (CL Q3)
Qualifying round
Portugal Boavista (4th) Scotland Aberdeen (CR) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Wales Bangor City (CW)
Czech Republic Drnovice (3rd) Romania Rapid București (2nd) Bulgaria Neftochimic Burgas (CR) Wales Barry Town (2nd)
Austria Rapid Wien (3rd) Romania Universitatea Craiova (CR) Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Malta Sliema Wanderers (CW)
Denmark Akademisk Boldklub (3rd) Hungary MTK Budapest (CW) Latvia Ventspils (3rd) Malta Valletta (3rd)
Croatia Rijeka (4th) Hungary Vasas (3rd) Iceland ÍBV (2nd) Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta (2nd)
Turkey Antalyaspor (CR) Slovakia VSS Košice (2nd) Iceland ÍA Akranes (CR) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (CR)
Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (4th) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (3rd) North Macedonia Pobeda (2nd) Albania Teuta (CW)
Switzerland Lausanne (2nd) Cyprus Omonia (CW) North Macedonia Rabotnički (3rd) Albania Tomori (2nd)
Switzerland Basel (3rd) Cyprus APOEL (3rd) Lithuania Ekranas (CW) Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (CW)
Norway Brann (3rd) Georgia (country) Locomotive Tbilisi (CW) Lithuania Žalgiris (2nd) Luxembourg Grevenmacher (2nd)
Norway Lillestrøm (4th) Georgia (country) WIT Georgia (2nd) Moldova Constructorul Chișinău (CW) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW)
Belgium Club Brugge (2nd) Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (2nd) Azerbaijan Kapaz (CW)
Belgium Gent (3rd) Israel Beitar Jerusalem (CR) Estonia Viljandi Tulevik (2nd) Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (3rd)
Sweden Örgryte (CW) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (CW) Estonia Flora Tallinn (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (CW)
Sweden AIK (2nd) Slovenia Gorica (2nd) Armenia Mika (CW) Bosnia and Herzegovina Budućnost Banovići (2nd)
Sweden Halmstad (3rd) Belarus Slavia Mozyr (CW) Armenia Ararat Yerevan (2nd) Andorra Constel·lació Esportiva (1st)
Poland Amica Wronki (CW) Belarus Gomel (3rd) Northern Ireland Glentoran (CW) San Marino Folgore (1st)
Poland Wisła Kraków (2nd) Finland Jokerit (CW) Northern Ireland Coleraine (2nd) Sweden Norrköping (FP)
Poland Ruch Chorzów (3rd) Finland HJK Helsinki (2nd) Republic of Ireland Cork City (2nd) Spain Rayo Vallecano (FP)
Scotland Celtic (2nd) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan (2nd) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (3rd) Belgium Lierse (FP)
Scotland Hearts (3rd) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Napredak Kruševac (CR)

Qualifying round[edit]

.mw-parser-output .hatnote{font-style:italic}.mw-parser-output div.hatnote{padding-left:1.6em;margin-bottom:0.5em}.mw-parser-output .hatnote i{font-style:normal}.mw-parser-output .hatnote+link+.hatnote{margin-top:-0.5em}

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Universitatea Craiova Romania 1–2 North Macedonia Pobeda 1–1 0–1
Folgore/Falciano San Marino 1–12 Switzerland Basel 1–5 0–7
Neftçi Azerbaijan 2–3 Slovenia HIT Gorica 1–0 1–3
Rapid Wien Austria 6–0 Albania Teuta 2–0 4–0
Clube Brugge Belgium 6–1 Estonia Flora 4–1 2–0
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar Iceland 0–5 Scotland Hearts 0–2 0–3
AB Denmark 9–0 Faroe Islands B36 8–0 1–0
Coleraine Northern Ireland 1–3 Sweden Örgryte 1–2 0–1
Ararat Yerevan Armenia 3–4 Slovakia VSS Košice 2–3 1–1
Napredak Kruševac Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 6–2 Estonia Viljandi Tulevik 5–1 1–1
MTK Hungária Hungary 5–2 Finland Jokerit 1–0 4–2
Vorskla Poltava Ukraine 4–0 North Macedonia Rabotnički 2–0 2–0
ÍA Akraness Iceland 2–6 Belgium Gent 2–3 0–3
Bangor City Wales 0–11 Sweden Halmstad 0–7 0–4
Ventspils Latvia 3–4 Hungary Vasas 2–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0–11 Scotland Celtic 0–4 0–7
Drnovice Czech Republic 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Budućnost Banovići 3–0 1–0
Tomori Albania 2–5 Cyprus APOEL 2–3 0–2
Rapid București Romania 3–1 Armenia Mika 3–0 0–1
WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 1–4 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–3 1–1
Omonia Cyprus 1–2 Bulgaria Naftex Burgas 0–0 1–2
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Poland Wisła Kraków 0–0 1–3
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0–3 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 0–0 0–3
Gandja Azerbaijan 0–7 Turkey Antalyaspor 0–2 0–5
Žalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 2–7 Poland Ruch Chorzów 2–1 0–6
Aberdeen Scotland 2–2(a) Republic of Ireland Bohemian 1–2 1–0
GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1–4 Sweden Norrköping 0–2 1–2
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 1–2 Norway Brann 1–1 0–1
Slavia Mozyr Belarus 1–1(a) Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–1 0–0
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 4–0 Georgia (country) Locomotive Tbilisi 2–0 2–0
Sliema Wanderers Malta 3–5 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 2–1 1–4
Constructorul Chişinău Moldova 2–11 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–3 0–8
AIK Sweden 3–0 Belarus Gomel 1–0 2–0
HJK Helsinki Finland 4–3 Luxembourg Grevenmacher 4–1 0–2
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0–4 Norway Lillestrøm 0–3 0–1
Ekranas Lithuania 0–7 Belgium Lierse 0–3 0–4
Boavista Portugal 5–0 Wales Barry Town 2–0 3–0
Constelació Esportiva Andorra 0–16 Spain Rayo Vallecano 0–10 0–6
Lausanne Switzerland 2–0 Republic of Ireland Cork City 1–0 1–0
Rijeka Croatia 8–6 Malta Valletta 3–2 5–4 (a.e.t.)
Amica Wronki Poland 6–3 Liechtenstein Vaduz 3–0 3–3

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zimbru Chișinău Moldova 1–4 Germany Hertha BSC 1–2 0–2
Antalyaspor Turkey 2–6 Germany Werder Bremen 2–0 0–6
Bohemian Republic of Ireland 2–3 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–3 1–0
Stuttgart Germany (a) 3–3 Scotland Hearts 1–0 2–3
Drnovice Czech Republic 0–1 Germany 1860 Munich 0–0 0–1
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 4–2 Bulgaria Naftex Burgas 4–2 0–0
Norrköping Sweden 3–4 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 2–2 1–2
Rapid București Romania 0–1 England Liverpool 0–1 0–0
Zürich Switzerland 1–4 Belgium Genk 1–2 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 2–3 Spain Espanyol 2–1 0–2
Vorskla Poltava Ukraine 2–4 Portugal Boavista 1–2 1–2
Brøndby Denmark 1–2 Croatia Osijek 1–2 0–0
Ruch Chorzów Poland 1–7 Italy Internazionale 0–3 1–4
Pobeda North Macedonia 0–6 Italy Parma 0–2 0–4
Lausanne Switzerland 5–2 Russia Torpedo Moscow 3–2 2–0
Celta Vigo Spain 1–0 Croatia Rijeka 0–0 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Leicester City England 2–4 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 1–1 1–31
Roda JC Netherlands 1–4 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 0–2 1–2
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Ukraine 0–6 France Nantes 0–1 0–5
PAOK Greece 6–4 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 3–1 3–3
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 5–0 Denmark AB 3–0 2–0
Rapid Wien Austria 4–1 Sweden Örgryte 3–0 1–1
Gent Belgium 0–9 Netherlands Ajax 0–6 0–3
Lillestrøm Norway 4–3 Russia Dynamo Moscow 3–1 1–2
VSS Košice Slovakia 2–3 Austria Grazer AK 2–3 0–0
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–2 (a) Hungary MTK Hungária 1–2 1–0
Alavés Spain 4–3 Turkey Gaziantepspor 0–0 4–3
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 5–3 Italy Fiorentina 3–1 2–2
Club Brugge Belgium 3–0 Cyprus APOEL 2–0 1–0
CSKA Moscow Russia 0–1 Denmark Viborg 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Celtic Scotland 3–2 Finland HJK Helsinki 2–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Gueugnon France 0–1 Greece Iraklis 0–0 0–1
Chelsea England 1–2 Switzerland St. Gallen 1–0 0–2
Real Zaragoza Spain 5–5 (3–4 p) Poland Wisła Kraków 4–1 1–4 (a.e.t.)
Molde Norway 1–2 Spain Rayo Vallecano 0–1 1–1
HIT Gorica Slovenia 1–11 Italy Roma 1–4 0–7
AIK Sweden 1–2 Denmark Herfølge 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Vitesse Netherlands 4–2 Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–0 1–2
Vasas Hungary 2–4 Greece AEK Athens 2–2 0–2
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–2 Portugal Porto 1–1 0–1
Alania Vladikavkaz Russia 0–5 Poland Amica Wronki 0–3 0–2
Halmstad Sweden 4–3 Portugal Benfica 2–1 2–2
Dunaferr Hungary 1–4 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 1–3
Lierse Belgium 1–5 France Bordeaux 0–0 1–5
Polonia Warsaw Poland 0–3 Italy Udinese 0–1 0–2
Basel Switzerland 7–6 Norway Brann 3–2 4–4
Napredak Kruševac Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 0–6 Greece OFI 0–0 0–6
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–4 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–3 1–1

1 This match was played at Prater Stadium in Vienna instead of Red Star’s home ground in Belgrade due to UEFA deciding to accommodate Leicester City‘s request in which the English club claimed that “travelling to FR Yugoslavia poses a security risk due to the political situation in the country”. UEFA’s decision was revealed on 12 September 2000—only nine days before the match’s originally scheduled date (21 September 2000). The sudden decision to not only move the tie to a neutral location but to also postpone it for a week was a highly controversial precedent since no other club drawn to travel to FR Yugoslavia for matches in European competition that season received a similar advantage: Viljandi Tulevik, Sliema Wanderers, Dynamo Kyiv, Porto, OFI, and Celta Vigo.[1]

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Iraklis Greece 4–5 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–3 3–2
Osijek Croatia 4–1 Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 2–0
Udinese Italy 1–3 Greece PAOK 1–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
Werder Bremen Germany 9–3 Belgium Genk 4–1 5–2
Halmstad Sweden 4–5 Germany 1860 Munich 3–2 1–3
AEK Athens Greece 6–2 Denmark Herfølge 5–0 1–2
Hertha BSC Germany 4–2 Poland Amica Wronki 3–1 1–1
Lillestrøm Norway 3–5 Spain Alavés 1–3 2–2
Internazionale Italy (a) 1–1 Netherlands Vitesse 0–0 1–1
Bordeaux France 3–2 Scotland Celtic 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Espanyol Spain 4–1 Austria Grazer AK 4–0 0–1
Boavista Portugal 1–2 Italy Roma 0–1 1–1
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 2–3 Germany Stuttgart 1–0 1–3
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 1–3 Spain Celta Vigo 1–0 0–31
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3–1 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 1–0 2–1
Basel Switzerland 1–3 Netherlands Feyenoord 1–2 0–1
Liverpool England 4–2 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–0 3–2
Rayo Vallecano Spain (a) 2–2 Denmark Viborg 1–0 1–2
Lausanne Switzerland 3–2 Netherlands Ajax 1–0 2–2
Nantes France 3–1 Hungary MTK Hungária 2–1 1–0
Club Brugge Belgium 3–2 Switzerland St. Gallen 2–1 1–1
Parma Italy 2–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 0–1
OFI Greece 3–6 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–2 1–4
Wisła Kraków Poland 0–3 Portugal Porto 0–0 0–3

1 This 2nd leg match in Vigo actually ended with the score 5–3 for the hosts Celta, but was later officially recorded as 3–0 walkover since it was discovered that Red Star fielded two suspended players.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hertha BSC Germany 1–2 Italy Internazionale 0–0 1–2
Parma Italy 4–2 Germany 1860 Munich 2–2 2–0
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–4 Germany Stuttgart 2–2 1–2
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 0–2 Spain Rayo Vallecano 0–0 0–2
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 4–0 Greece PAOK 3–0 1–0
Roma Italy 4–0 Germany Hamburg 1–0 3–0
Nantes France 7–4 Switzerland Lausanne 4–3 3–1
Bordeaux France 4–1 Germany Werder Bremen 4–1 0–0
Olympiacos Greece 2–4 England Liverpool 2–2 0–2
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 4–6 Greece AEK Athens 4–4 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 0–1 Spain Celta Vigo 0–0 0–1
Alavés Spain 4–2 Norway Rosenborg 1–1 3–1
Espanyol Spain 0–2 Portugal Porto 0–2 0–0
Osijek Croatia 3–5 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–0 1–5
Club Brugge Belgium 1–3 Spain Barcelona 0–2 1–1
Rangers Scotland 1–3 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–0 0–3

Fourth round[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–1 Germany Kaiserslautern 0–0 0–1
Stuttgart Germany 1–2 Spain Celta Vigo 0–0 1–2
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands (a) 4–4 Italy Parma 2–1 2–3
AEK Athens Greece 0–6 Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–5
Alavés Spain 5–3 Italy Internazionale 3–3 2–0
Porto Portugal 4–3 France Nantes 3–1 1–2
Rayo Vallecano Spain 6–2 France Bordeaux 4–1 2–1
Roma Italy 1–2 England Liverpool 0–2 1–0

First leg[edit]

.mw-parser-output .footballbox{clear:both;overflow:auto}.mw-parser-output .footballbox tr{vertical-align:top}.mw-parser-output .footballbox time{display:block;overflow:auto}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .ftitle{text-align:center;font-weight:bold}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fevent{width:100%;table-layout:fixed;text-align:center}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fevent,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fright{margin-bottom:10px}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fdate,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .ftime{display:block}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fhome,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .faway{width:39%}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fscore{width:22%}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fgoals{font-size:85%}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fhome,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fhgoal{text-align:right}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .faway,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fagoal{text-align:left}@media all and (min-width:720px){.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fdate,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .ftime,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .frnd{text-align:right}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fleft,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fright{float:left;padding:2px 0}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fleft{width:15%;overflow:auto}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fevent{float:left;width:61%}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fevent,.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fright{margin-bottom:0}.mw-parser-output .footballbox .fright{font-size:85%;width:24%}}

15 February 2001
18:15
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–0 Germany Kaiserslautern
Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 17,840
Referee: Eric Romain (France)

15 February 2001
20:30
Stuttgart Germany 0–0 Spain Celta Vigo
Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 18,000

15 February 2001
20:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–1 Italy Parma
Ooijer .mw-parser-output .fb-goal>span{} 24′
Rommedahl 73′
Report UEFA
Report
Mboma 67′
Attendance: 31,000

15 February 2001
20:30
AEK Athens Greece 0–1 Spain Barcelona
Report UEFA
Report
Luis Enrique 41′
Attendance: 24,404
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

15 February 2001
19:30
Alavés Spain 3–3 Italy Internazionale
Moreno 44′
Téllez 70′
Alonso 73′
Report UEFA
Report
Recoba 45+’, 50′
Vieri 65′
Attendance: 17,307

15 February 2001
22:30
Porto Portugal 3–1 France Nantes
Esquerdinha 16′ (pen.)
Gillet 59′ (o.g.)
Secretário 85′
Report UEFA
Report
Ahamada 14′
Attendance: 22,100

15 February 2001
20:45
Rayo Vallecano Spain 4–1 France Bordeaux
De Quintana 19′
Bolić 73′
Quevedo 82′
Míchel 90′
Report UEFA
Report
Laslandes 2′
Attendance: 5,468
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)

15 February 2001
21:00
Roma Italy 0–2 England Liverpool
Report UEFA
Report
Owen 46′, 72′
Attendance: 59,718
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Second leg[edit]

22 February 2001
20:30
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–0 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Lokvenc 59′ Report UEFA
Report

Kaiserslautern won 1–0 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
22:00
Celta Vigo Spain 2–1 Germany Stuttgart
Karpin 6′
Mostovoi 85′
Report UEFA
Report
Blank 45′
Attendance: 19,000

Celta Vigo won 2–1 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
19:15
Parma Italy 3–2 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Milošević 64′ (pen.), 69′
Montaño 90′
Report UEFA
Report
Rommedahl 32′
Kežman 45′
Attendance: 11,883
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

PSV 4–4 Parma on aggregate. PSV won on away goals rule.


22 February 2001
21:00
Barcelona Spain 5–0 Greece AEK Athens
Luis Enrique 22′, 31′, 60′
Rivaldo 57′
Gerard 87′ (pen.)
Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 33,623

Barcelona won 6–0 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
21:00
Internazionale Italy 0–2 Spain Alavés
Report UEFA
Report
Cruyff 78′
Tomić 83′
Attendance: 9,845

Deportivo Alavés won 5–3 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
20:45
Nantes France 2–1 Portugal Porto
Vahirua 69′
Armand 74′
Report UEFA
Report
Pena 35′
Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Juan Fernández Marín (Spain)

Porto won 4–3 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
19:00
Bordeaux France 1–2 Spain Rayo Vallecano
Mingo 24′ (o.g.) Report UEFA
Report
Cembranos 20′ (pen.)
Bolo 50′
Attendance: 16,017

Rayo Vallecano won 6–2 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
21:05
Liverpool England 0–1 Italy Roma
Report UEFA
Report
Guigou 70′
Attendance: 43,688

Liverpool won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona Spain (a) 4–4 Spain Celta Vigo 2–1 2–3
Porto Portugal 0–2 England Liverpool 0–0 0–2
Alavés Spain 4–2 Spain Rayo Vallecano 3–0 1–2
Kaiserslautern Germany 2–0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1–0 1–0

First leg[edit]

8 March 2001
21:00
Barcelona Spain 2–1 Spain Celta Vigo
Kluivert 13′, 56′ Report UEFA
Report
Coira 69′
Vágner Red card 22
Attendance: 42,593

8 March 2001
21:05
Porto Portugal 0–0 England Liverpool
Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 21,502

8 March 2001
21:00
Alavés Spain 3–0 Spain Rayo Vallecano
Azkoitia 30′
Eggen 79′
Vučko 80′
Report UEFA
Report

8 March 2001
20:30
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–0 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Koch 31′ (pen.) Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 23,851
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Second leg[edit]

15 March 2001
21:00
Celta Vigo Spain 3–2 Spain Barcelona
Catanha 34′
López 64′ (pen.)
Mostovoi 90′
Report UEFA
Report
Rivaldo 29′, 44′
Attendance: 25,500
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Barcelona 4–4 Celta Vigo on aggregate. Barcelona won on away goals rule.


15 March 2001
21:05
Liverpool England 2–0 Portugal Porto
Murphy 32′
Owen 38′
Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 40,052

Liverpool won 2–0 on aggregate


15 March 2001
21:00
Rayo Vallecano Spain 2–1 Spain Alavés
Quevedo 41′
Cembranos 80′
Report UEFA
Report
Cruyff 19′
Attendance: 7,100
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Alavés won 4–2 on aggregate


15 March 2001
20:30
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0–1 Germany Kaiserslautern
Report UEFA
Report
Basler 71′ (pen.)

Match interrupted for 16 minutes due to supporter disturbances.
Kaiserslautern won 2–0 on aggregate

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Alavés Spain 9–2 Germany Kaiserslautern 5–1 4–1
Barcelona Spain 0–1 England Liverpool 0–0 0–1

First leg[edit]

5 April 2001 (2001-04-05)
21:15
Alavés Spain 5–1 Germany Kaiserslautern
Contra 20′ (pen.), 31′ (pen.)
Cruyff 42′
Alonso 57′ (pen.)
Mocelin 81′
Report UEFA
Report
Koch 68′ (pen.)

5 April 2001 (2001-04-05)
21:15
Barcelona Spain 0–0 England Liverpool
Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 90,832

Second leg[edit]

19 April 2001 (2001-04-19)
20:30
1. FC Kaiserslautern Germany 1–4 Spain Alavés
Djorkaeff 7′ Report UEFA
Report
Alonso 23′
Vučko 64′, 86′
Gañán 88′
Attendance: 29,800

Alavés won 9–2 on aggregate.


19 April 2001 (2001-04-19)
20:05
Liverpool England 1–0 Spain Barcelona
McAllister 44′ (pen.) Report UEFA
Report
Attendance: 44,203

Liverpool won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

16 May 2001 (2001-05-16)
20:45
Liverpool England 5–4 (a.e.t.) Spain Alavés
Babbel 4′
Gerrard 16′
McAllister 40′ (pen.)
Fowler 72′
Geli gold-colored soccer ball 116  (o.g.)
Report UEFA
Report
Alonso 26′
Moreno 47′, 49′
Cruyff 88′
Attendance: 48,050

See also[edit]

References[edit]

.mw-parser-output .reflist{font-size:90%;margin-bottom:0.5em;list-style-type:decimal}.mw-parser-output .reflist .references{font-size:100%;margin-bottom:0;list-style-type:inherit}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-2{column-width:30em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns-3{column-width:25em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns{margin-top:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns ol{margin-top:0}.mw-parser-output .reflist-columns li{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-alpha{list-style-type:upper-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-upper-roman{list-style-type:upper-roman}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-alpha{list-style-type:lower-alpha}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-greek{list-style-type:lower-greek}.mw-parser-output .reflist-lower-roman{list-style-type:lower-roman}body.skin-minerva .mw-parser-output .reflist{column-gap:2em}

  1. ^ .mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit;word-wrap:break-word}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:”””””””‘””‘”}.mw-parser-output .citation:target{background-color:rgba(0,127,255,0.133)}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-free.id-lock-free a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/Lock-green.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-free a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited.id-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration.id-lock-registration a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-limited a,body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-registration a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription.id-lock-subscription a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg”)right 0.1em center/9px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .id-lock-subscription a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url(“//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg”)right 0.1em center/12px no-repeat}body:not(.skin-timeless):not(.skin-minerva) .mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background-size:contain}.mw-parser-output .cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:none;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{color:#d33}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#2C882D;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right{padding-right:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .citation .mw-selflink{font-weight:inherit}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-night .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}@media(prefers-color-scheme:dark){html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error,html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{color:#f8a397}html.skin-theme-clientpref-os .mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{color:#18911F}}“UEFA European Cups 2001/2002: Results and Qualification”. Archived from the original on 16 August 2018. Retrieved 2 November 2012.

External links[edit]

.mw-parser-output .side-box{margin:4px 0;box-sizing:border-box;border:1px solid #aaa;font-size:88%;line-height:1.25em;background-color:#f9f9f9;display:flow-root}.mw-parser-output .side-box-abovebelow,.mw-parser-output .side-box-text{padding:0.25em 0.9em}.mw-parser-output .side-box-image{padding:2px 0 2px 0.9em;text-align:center}.mw-parser-output .side-box-imageright{padding:2px 0.9em 2px 0;text-align:center}@media(min-width:500px){.mw-parser-output .side-box-flex{display:flex;align-items:center}.mw-parser-output .side-box-text{flex:1}}@media(min-width:720px){.mw-parser-output .side-box{width:238px}.mw-parser-output .side-box-right{clear:right;float:right;margin-left:1em}.mw-parser-output .side-box-left{margin-right:1em}}



Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *